News



SportPesa Premier League December-January transfer list

Football Kenya Federation have released the SportPesa Premier League complete transfer list for December-January.

Muhoroni Youth and Western Stima recorded the highest number of preseason signings, acquiring 20 and 18 players respectively.

Overall, most of the top flight clubs packed their new acquisition list with budding talent, many relatively unknown, as opposed to the tradition of bringing in big names.

League champions Tusker forked out Sh150,000 for midfielder Sydney Ochieng from Palos, the highest amount of money spent on a fledgling player.

Confederation Cup-bound Ulinzi Stars have acquired just two new players, namely, Baron Oketch on a loan deal with Gor Mahia, and Alex Masinde, who has been promoted from Ulinzi Warriors, the military side’s development team.

SportPesa Premier League December-January transfers:

AFC Leopards: Mike Kibwoge (Kakamega Homeboyz), Dennis Shikhayi (Western Stima), Ibrahim Mao (Sofapaka), Vincent Oburu, Austine Odhiambo, Jackson Juma (AFC Leopards Cubs), Kevin Kimani (Tusker FC), Marcus Abwao (Nairobi Stima), Whyvone Isuza, Robinson Kamura (Mathare United), Abdallah Yusuf, Duncan Otieno (Posta Rangers)

Bandari: John Oginga (Barding High School), Mohammed Siraj (FC Talanta), Tyronne Owino (Nakumatt FC), Lucas Indeche (AFC Leopards), Enock Agwanda, Jacob Keli (Gor Mahia), Noah Abich (Sofapaka)

Chemelil Sugar: Collins Neto (Posta Rangers), Jairus Adira (Kakamega Homeboyz), Daniel Kiptoo (Ushuru FC), PeterKyata (African Lyon- Tanzania), Brian Andanje (FC Talanta), Yusuf Juma (AFC Leopards), Richard Aimo (Chemelil Sugar U-20), Moses Osure, Benjamin Okech, Saphan Oyugi (Agro Chemical FC), Antony Simasi (Uasin Gishu County FC), Faraj Ominde (Unattached)

Gor Mahia Maqbul Abdulkarim (Gunners FC), Jean-Baptiste Mugiraneza (Azam FC), Fredrick Odhiambo (Mathare United), Teddy Osok (Nairobi Stima), Jeconiah Uyoga (Unattached), Kenneth Muguna, Joash Onyango (Western Stima), Mike Simiyu (Muhoroni Youth), Philemon Otieno (Mahakama FC), Oliver Maloba (City Stars), John Ndirangu (AFC Leopards SC), Shaaban Odhoji (Ushuru FC)

Kakamega Homeboyz: Elias Otieno (Fortune Sacco FC), George Odiwuor (Unattached), Wycliffe Ochomo, Francis Ochollah (Muhoroni Youth), Festo Omukoto (City Stars), Lamine Diallo (Ushuru), Abdulatif Omar (Bandari FC), Kevin Amwayi (Ulinzi Stars FC), Eston Esiye (Western Stima), Jeremiah Wanjala (Sony Sugar)

Kariobangi Sharks: Robert Mboya, Duke Abuya (Mathare United), Ebrima Sanneh (Ushuru FC), Juma Masud (Sony Sugar FC), Michael Isabwa (Vihiga United FC), Cavin Odongo (Posta Rangers FC), Bolton Omwenga (Nzoia United), Osborne Monday (Tusker FC), Michael Bodo (Bidco United FC)

Mathare United: Morgan Oduor (Sports Connect Academy), Tyson Otieno (Mathare United U-20 FC), Chris Ochieng, Abubakar Keya, David Owino, Moses Mburu, Mark Kioko, Kennedy Ayako (Wazito FC), Martin Ongori (Umeme), John Mwangi (Asec Huruma), Elijah Mwanzia (Coast Stima), Tyson Odhiambo (Dandora All Stars), Derrick Nzosi (Vihiga United), Ahmad Ahmed (Mombasa Sports Club), Levis Opiyo (Western Stima), Roy Okal (Ushuru FC)

Muhoroni Youth: Naphtali Okombo (Agro Chemical), James Ssetuba (Bright Stars FC), Hillary Odero (Urusi FC), Innocent Kiprotich (Vegpro FC), Mohammed Mwachiponi (Agro Chemical), Walter Omara (Chemelil Sugar FC), Philip Muchuma, Michael Otieno (Zoo Kericho), Salim Sowedi (Lweza FC- Uganda), Ismail Kabugu (City Stars), Bliss Kityo (Artland Katale FC – Uganda), Maxwell Onyango, Tom Adwar, Ally Ahmed, (Agro Chemical), Venval Nanzai (Muhoroni Young), Fred Ochieng (Nakuru All Stars), Ambrose Alumasi (Tiki FC), Faina Jacobs (KCB), Gradus Ochieng (Gor Mahia), Robert Odhiambo (Kakamega Homeboyz)

Nakumatt: Robert Omunuk (Tusker FC), David Gateri (Bandari), Eric Ochieng (Sofapaka), Kepha Aswani, Eugene Ambulwa, Cresten Mwanzo, Jack Bruno (AFC Leopards), Boniface Akenga (Kariobangi Sharks), Sammy Okinda, Crispin Odula (Gor Mahia FC), Ronald Musana (KCCA FC – Uganda), Kevin Omondi (Muhoroni Youth), Obadiah Ndege (Mathare United), Clinton Kisiavuki (Liberty Academy)

Nzoia United: Job Endriseh (KCB), Edwin Wafula (AFC Leopards), Hillary Wandera (Oserian FC), Geoffrey Gatu (Nakumatt), Michael Osundwa, Elvis Rupia (Nakuru All Stars), Boniface Omondi (Agro Chemical), Harrison Osotsi (Chavakali High School), Joachim Oluoch (Chianda High School)

Posta Rangers: Eric Kibiru (Bandari FC) Farouk Shikhalo (Muhoroni Youth), Rodgers Ochieng (Ushuru FC), Asena Ali (Kibra United), Martin Musalia (Tusker FC), Simon Ogutu (City Stars), Luke Ochieng (Gor Mahia), Gilbert Owiti (Unattached), Joseph Kuria (Ulinzi Stars), Donald Owiti (Zetech University)

Sofapaka: Anthony Wambua (Unattached), Edmond Kwanya (Uasin Gishu County FC), Leroy Otieno (Buruburu Sports FC), Mohammed Kilume, Matano Dodo (Sofapaka U20), Mark Kwasira (Kayole United), Kennedy Oduor, Dennis SImiyu Maurice Odipo, Charles Okwemba (Ushuru FC), Manase Ojwang (City Stars), Collins Kisuya (Sony Sugar), Augustine Etemesi (Kakamega Homeboyz), Humphrey Okoti (Bandari), George Opiyo (KCB)

Sony Sugar: Tom Muthomi (Ligi Ndogo), Lewis Rampei (Nakumatt), Curtis Wekesa, Stephen Ouma (Unattached), Yema Guelord (Nairobi Stima), Abdallah Hamisi (Muhoroni Youth), Clement Owino, Dennis Oduor (Barding High School), Tobias Omondi (Sony Sugar U20), George Abege (Bandari), Benard Omondi (Mathare United)

Thika United: Boniface Barasa (Posta Rangers), Sosthenes Idah (Bidco United), James Kinyanjui, Stephen Oduor, Francis Muturi (Thika United U20), Benson Iregi (City Stars), Kaleb Wafula, Peter Okaro (FC Talanta), Edmond Adem (Palos FC), Dennis Lewa (Coast Stima)

Tusker: Samwel Olwande (Chemelil Sugar) Vincent Omumbo (Thika United), Abdul Hassan (African Lyon –Tanzania), Victor Ndinya Bandari, Sidney Ochieng (Palos FC), Evans Ochieng (Umeme FC), Marlon Tangauzi (Saints FC), Moses Ndaula (Lweza FC), Bryne Omondi (Agro Chemical)

Ulinzi Stars: Alex Masinde (Ulinzi Warriors), Baron Oketch (Gor Mahia)

Western Stima: Dan Omondi (Timsales), Maurice Ojwang (Bondo United), Gad Mathews (Palos FC), George Odhiambo (Nairobi Stima), Ezekiel Otuoma (Ulinzi Stars), Stephen Odhiambo (Posta Rangers), Mohamed Mulisya (Chemelil Sugar), John Oruko (Julu Nyabangu FC), Samwel Odhiambo (Chemelil Sugar), Wycliffe Abuga (Muhoroni Youth), Evans Kiwanuka (Ushuru FC), Salim Odeka, Jeconia Ogendo (Agro Chemical), Moses Arita (Muhoroni Youth), Jackson Saleh (Gor Mahia)

Zoo Kericho: Andrew Ongwae (Shabana), Kelvin Oduor, Charles Osomo (Unattached)







League

Join Us On Facebook

Recent Activity

Poll

Will Tusker retain their SportPesa Premier League title?


view more